|
|
Detailed schedule
Click on a link for more details
Show all the abstracts
Show all the abstracts
Thursday 11:00:00 Timetabling in education and sport Room 126 - Chair: G. Vanden Berghe
Thursday 11:00:00 Transportation management Room 130 - Chair: F. Semet
Thursday 11:00:00 Networks Room 138 - Chair: B. Fortz
Thursday 11:00:00 Nonconvex optimization 1 Room 035 - Chair: F. Bach
Thursday 14:00:00 Constraint programming models 1 Room 126 - Chair: Y. Deville
Thursday 14:00:00 Vehicle routing Room 130 - Chair: S. Limbourg
Thursday 14:00:00 Combinatorial optimization and IP applications Room 138 - Chair: Q. Louveaux
Thursday 14:00:00 Nonconvex Optimization 2 Room 035 - Chair: R. Sepulchre
Thursday 16:10:00 Constraint programming models 2 Room 126 - Chair: P. Schaus
Thursday 16:10:00 Performance modeling Room 130 - Chair: G. Janssens
Thursday 16:10:00 Scheduling Room 138 - Chair: K. Sorensen
Thursday 16:10:00 Planning under uncertainty Room 035 - Chair: R. Leus
- Financial flow modeling for non-state pension funds
Maria Govorun (ULB, Belgium)
- R&D project planning with multiple trials in uncertain environments
Stefan Creemers (K.U.Leuven) Co-authors: Roel Leus Abstract: We study project scheduling when individual activities carry a risk of failure, and where an activity's failure may lead to the project's overall failure. In the project planning and scheduling literature, this technological uncertainty has typically been ignored and project plans are developed only for scenarios in which the project succeeds. To mitigate the risk that an activity's failure jeopardizes the entire project, more than one alternative may exist for obtaining certain results, and these alternatives can be implemented either in parallel or sequentially, allowing to model the pursuit of alternative technologies.
- Impact of Demand Unconstraining and Dependency on Airlines Revenue Performance
Sandeep Karmarkar (India Institute of Management, Ahmedabad) Co-authors: G. Dutta, T. Bandyopadhyay
Friday 09:00:00 Metaheuristics Room 126 - Chair: J. Teghem
Friday 09:25:00 Production and distribution (9:25) Room 130 - Chair: Y. Arda
Friday 09:00:00 Multiple criteria Room 138 - Chair: R. Bisdorff
Friday 09:25:00 Stochastic models (9:25) Room 035 - Chair: L. Esch
Friday 11:00:00 Constraint programming and Supply Chain Management Room 126 - Chair: Y. Deville
Friday 11:00:00 OR in health management Room 130 - Chair: P. De Causmaecker
Friday 11:00:00 Rankings and importance indices Room 138 - Chair: JL. Marichal
Friday 11:00:00 Queueing Room 035 - Chair: S. Wittevrongel
Friday 15:10:00 Optimization software Room 126 - Chair: E. Loute
Friday 15:10:00 Integrated operations planning Room 130 - Chair: B. Raa
Friday 15:10:00 Cycles in graphs Room 138 - Chair: F. Spieksma
|
|